The advice is everywhere and it sounds like common sense. If you like a good team against a bad one, do not pay the moneyline, lay the run line instead, because a good team beating a bad team should win comfortably. The premium you pay for minus 1.5 is supposed to be recovered by the fact that mismatches are not one run games.
That claim has a shape you can test with nothing but final scores. Take every 2026 game where both clubs had already played 40, identify which club came in with the better winning percentage, and then ask two separate questions rather than one. First, did the stronger club win. Second, given that it won, did it win by two or more. The second question is the entire run line, and it turns out the answer to it has almost nothing to do with the answer to the first.
Citi Field. The gap between a moneyline and a run line is one run, and this season better than one game in four landed exactly there. Photo: Chris6d, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0.
The sample is 1,435 games, every 2026 regular season final in which both clubs had already completed 40 games. Winning percentages were computed only from games that had already finished, so nothing peeks forward. The stronger club is simply whichever team carried the better record into that afternoon. No prices are involved anywhere in this study.
| Question | Result | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Stronger club wins straight up | 773 of 1,435 | 53.87% |
| Given it won, it won by 2 or more | 560 of 773 | 72.45% |
| Given it won, it won by exactly 1 | 213 of 773 | 27.55% |
| Stronger club beats a minus 1.5 line | 560 of 1,435 | 39.02% |
Start with the last row, because it is the one that surprises people. Backing the stronger club at minus 1.5 in every one of these 1,435 games wins 39.02 percent of the time. Not 45, not 48. Thirty nine. The moneyline version of the same opinion wins 53.87 percent. Handing back the one run win costs almost fifteen points of hit rate, and that is the price a run line quote has to compensate for.
Now the actual claim. If a bigger mismatch produced a bigger margin, then splitting the sample by how large the record gap was should show the two or more rate climbing. It does not climb. It drifts the wrong way.
| Pregame win pct gap | Games | Straight up | Won by 2+ given a win | Beats -1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under .050 | 524 | 52.10% | 73.63% | 38.36% |
| .050 to .099 | 446 | 55.16% | 71.95% | 39.69% |
| .100 to .149 | 262 | 53.44% | 70.71% | 37.79% |
| .150 to .199 | 126 | 54.76% | 68.12% | 37.30% |
| .200 and up | 77 | 58.44% | 80.00% | 46.75% |
Read the fourth column top to bottom. 73.63, then 71.95, then 70.71, then 68.12. Across the first four buckets, which hold 1,358 of the 1,435 games, the rate at which a winner wins by two or more falls as the mismatch grows. That is the opposite of the folk claim, and it is not a small opposite.
It is also not statistically significant, and saying so is the honest end of this paragraph. The standard error on the top bucket is 2.67 points on 273 wins, and on the .150 to .199 bucket it is 5.61 points on 69 wins. The observed 5.5 point decline sits inside that noise. What the table rules out is the interesting version of the claim: there is no visible increase, and if the true effect were the several points people assume, a sample this size would have shown some trace of it.
The bottom row is the one that will get quoted out of context, so deal with it directly. Eighty percent on the biggest mismatches looks like the claim vindicated. It is 36 wins. The standard error is 5.96 points. Thirty six wins is a fortnight of baseball, and a bucket that small will produce an eighty percent reading fairly often by chance alone in a season where the overall rate is 72.45. Nothing about the four buckets above it supports treating that as a real effect, and cherry picking the smallest cell in a table is exactly how a null result gets published as a finding.
The margin distribution explains most of it. Across the whole sample, 28.08 percent of games finished with a one run margin, 19.37 percent by two, 13.59 percent by three, and the tail thins from there. That one run bar is the single tallest in baseball and it is tall regardless of who is playing, because the structure of the sport puts it there: nine innings, a bullpen designed to protect exactly a one run lead, and a last at bat for the home club.
A better team converts more of its games into wins. What it does not do is convert its wins into blowouts at a meaningfully higher rate, because the mechanism producing one run finishes is not about talent gaps. It is about late innings being played by relief pitchers with a lead to protect, which happens the same way in a mismatch as in a coin flip.
There is a market that sits between the two options this study measures. A minus 1 run line, a whole number rather than 1.5, refunds the stake on a one run win instead of losing it. This afternoon at Progressive Field, Cleveland is available at minus 1 rather than the minus 1.5 that DraftKings and FanDuel list.
The numbers above price the difference in outcome terms without touching odds. Of the stronger club's 773 wins in this sample, 213 were by exactly one. At minus 1.5 those 213 are losses. At minus 1 they are refunds. At the moneyline they are wins. So the whole number line converts 27.55 percent of your winning games from a loss into a push, which is worth a great deal, and the same 27.55 percent from a win into a push, which costs a great deal. Which side of that trade you are on depends entirely on the price, and price is the one thing this study deliberately does not measure.
The transferable conclusion is narrower and firmer than the folk version. Laying a run line is a bet on margin, not on quality, and this season's data says quality does not buy margin. If you are laying minus 1.5 because the favourite is good, the sample says the favourite being good is already in the 53.87 percent, not in the 72.45 percent. Those are two different bets and only one of them gets better when the team gets better.
How This Was Built
- Sample
- Every 2026 regular season game with a Final status in the MLB Stats API schedule endpoint from March 25 through August 29, 2026, which is 2,042 games. A game entered the study only when both clubs had already completed 40 or more games this season, leaving 1,435 games.
- Stronger club
- The club with the higher winning percentage entering that game, computed only from games that had already finished. Exact ties resolve to the away club and are uncommon.
- Outcome
- Final margin of victory in runs. Ties are impossible because no completed regular season game finished level.
- Buckets
- Games are grouped by the absolute difference in pregame winning percentage between the two clubs, in fixed width bands of .050 with everything at .200 and above collapsed into one bucket.
- Standard error
- Binomial, the square root of p times one minus p divided by n, computed on the number of wins in each bucket rather than the number of games, because the conditional rate is defined only on wins. Overall 1.61 points on 773 wins, 2.67 on the top bucket, 5.61 on the .150 to .199 bucket, 5.96 on the .200 and up bucket.
What is not checked, and cannot be:
- No prices. Every figure here is an outcome rate. A 39.02 percent run line hit rate is profitable at some number and ruinous at another, and none of that is measured.
- Winning percentage is a coarse quality measure. Run differential, a rating system or a market price would each rank the clubs differently and could change which side is called stronger in close matchups.
- Home field is ignored. The stronger club is sometimes home and sometimes away, and the home team's structural advantage in one run games, batting last, is not separated out.
- Starting pitchers are invisible. A mismatch on paper can be a coin flip on the mound and the reverse is equally true.
- One season, one league. The .200 and up bucket in particular holds 77 games and would need several seasons before its reading meant anything.
- Blowout inflation late in a game is not modelled. A three run win produced by a ninth inning insurance run is scored identically to a three run win that was never in doubt.